Ticker

6/recent/ticker-posts

Header Ads Widget

Google at CVPR 2021

This week marks the start of the 2021 Conference on Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition (CVPR 2021), the premier annual computer vision event consisting of the main conference, workshops and tutorials. As a leader in computer vision research and a Champion Level Sponsor, Google will have a strong presence at CVPR 2021, with over 70 publications accepted, along with the organization of and participation in multiple workshops and tutorials.

If you are participating in CVPR this year, please visit our virtual booth to learn about Google research into the next generation of intelligent systems that utilize the latest machine learning techniques applied to various areas of machine perception.

You can also learn more about our research being presented at CVPR 2021 in the list below (Google affiliations in bold).

Organizing Committee Members

General Chair: Rahul Sukthankar
Finance Chair: Ramin Zabih
Workshop Chair: Caroline Pantofaru
Area Chairs: Chen Sun, Golnaz Ghiasi, Jonathan Barron, Kostas Rematas, Negar Rostamzadeh, Noah Snavely, Sanmi Koyejo, Tsung-Yi Lin

Publications

Cross-Modal Contrastive Learning for Text-to-Image Generation (see the blog post)
Han Zhang, Jing Yu Koh, Jason Baldridge, Honglak Lee*, Yinfei Yang

Learning Graph Embeddings for Compositional Zero-Shot Learning
Muhammad Ferjad Naeem, Yongqin Xian, Federico Tombari, Zeynep Akata

SPSG: Self-Supervised Photometric Scene Generation From RGB-D Scans
Angela Dai, Yawar Siddiqui, Justus Thies, Julien Valentin, Matthias Nießner

3D-MAN: 3D Multi-Frame Attention Network for Object Detection
Zetong Yang*, Yin Zhou, Zhifeng Chen, Jiquan Ngiam

MIST: Multiple Instance Spatial Transformer
Baptiste Angles, Yuhe Jin, Simon Kornblith, Andrea Tagliasacchi, Kwang Moo Yi

OCONet: Image Extrapolation by Object Completion
Richard Strong Bowen*, Huiwen Chang, Charles Herrmann*, Piotr Teterwak*, Ce Liu, Ramin Zabih

Ranking Neural Checkpoints
Yandong Li, Xuhui Jia, Ruoxin Sang, Yukun Zhu, Bradley Green, Liqiang Wang, Boqing Gong

LipSync3D: Data-Efficient Learning of Personalized 3D Talking Faces From Video Using Pose and Lighting Normalization
Avisek Lahiri, Vivek Kwatra, Christian Frueh, John Lewis, Chris Bregler

Differentiable Patch Selection for Image Recognition
Jean-Baptiste Cordonnier*, Aravindh Mahendran, Alexey Dosovitskiy, Dirk Weissenborn, Jakob Uszkoreit, Thomas Unterthiner

HumanGPS: Geodesic PreServing Feature for Dense Human Correspondences
Feitong Tan, Danhang Tang, Mingsong Dou, Kaiwen Guo, Rohit Pandey, Cem Keskin, Ruofei Du, Deqing Sun, Sofien Bouaziz, Sean Fanello, Ping Tan, Yinda Zhang

VIP-DeepLab: Learning Visual Perception With Depth-Aware Video Panoptic Segmentation (see the blog post)
Siyuan Qiao*, Yukun Zhu, Hartwig Adam, Alan Yuille, Liang-Chieh Chen

DeFMO: Deblurring and Shape Recovery of Fast Moving Objects
Denys Rozumnyi, Martin R. Oswald, Vittorio Ferrari, Jiri Matas, Marc Pollefeys

HDMapGen: A Hierarchical Graph Generative Model of High Definition Maps
Lu Mi, Hang Zhao, Charlie Nash, Xiaohan Jin, Jiyang Gao, Chen Sun, Cordelia Schmid, Nir Shavit, Yuning Chai, Dragomir Anguelov

Wide-Baseline Relative Camera Pose Estimation With Directional Learning
Kefan Chen, Noah Snavely, Ameesh Makadia

MobileDets: Searching for Object Detection Architectures for Mobile Accelerators
Yunyang Xiong, Hanxiao Liu, Suyog Gupta, Berkin Akin, Gabriel Bender, Yongzhe Wang, Pieter-Jan Kindermans, Mingxing Tan, Vikas Singh, Bo Chen

SMURF: Self-Teaching Multi-Frame Unsupervised RAFT With Full-Image Warping
Austin Stone, Daniel Maurer, Alper Ayvaci, Anelia Angelova, Rico Jonschkowski

Conceptual 12M: Pushing Web-Scale Image-Text Pre-Training To Recognize Long-Tail Visual Concepts
Soravit Changpinyo, Piyush Sharma, Nan Ding, Radu Soricut

Uncalibrated Neural Inverse Rendering for Photometric Stereo of General Surfaces
Berk Kaya, Suryansh Kumar, Carlos Oliveira, Vittorio Ferrari, Luc Van Gool

MeanShift++: Extremely Fast Mode-Seeking With Applications to Segmentation and Object Tracking
Jennifer Jang, Heinrich Jiang

Repopulating Street Scenes
Yifan Wang*, Andrew Liu, Richard Tucker, Jiajun Wu, Brian L. Curless, Steven M. Seitz, Noah Snavely

MaX-DeepLab: End-to-End Panoptic Segmentation With Mask Transformers (see the blog post)
Huiyu Wang*, Yukun Zhu, Hartwig Adam, Alan Yuille, Liang-Chieh Chen

IBRNet: Learning Multi-View Image-Based Rendering
Qianqian Wang, Zhicheng Wang, Kyle Genova, Pratul Srinivasan, Howard Zhou, Jonathan T. Barron, Ricardo Martin-Brualla, Noah Snavely, Thomas Funkhouser

From Points to Multi-Object 3D Reconstruction
Francis Engelmann*, Konstantinos Rematas, Bastian Leibe, Vittorio Ferrari

Learning Compositional Representation for 4D Captures With Neural ODE
Boyan Jiang, Yinda Zhang, Xingkui Wei, Xiangyang Xue, Yanwei Fu

Guided Integrated Gradients: An Adaptive Path Method for Removing Noise
Andrei Kapishnikov, Subhashini Venugopalan, Besim Avci, Ben Wedin, Michael Terry, Tolga Bolukbasi

De-Rendering the World’s Revolutionary Artefacts
Shangzhe Wu*, Ameesh Makadia, Jiajun Wu, Noah Snavely, Richard Tucker, Angjoo Kanazawa

Spatiotemporal Contrastive Video Representation Learning
Rui Qian, Tianjian Meng, Boqing Gong, Ming-Hsuan Yang, Huisheng Wang, Serge Belongie, Yin Cui

Decoupled Dynamic Filter Networks
Jingkai Zhou, Varun Jampani, Zhixiong Pi, Qiong Liu, Ming-Hsuan Yang

NeuralHumanFVV: Real-Time Neural Volumetric Human Performance Rendering Using RGB Cameras
Xin Suo, Yuheng Jiang, Pei Lin, Yingliang Zhang, Kaiwen Guo, Minye Wu, Lan Xu

Regularizing Generative Adversarial Networks Under Limited Data
Hung-Yu Tseng*, Lu Jiang, Ce Liu, Ming-Hsuan Yang, Weilong Yang

SceneGraphFusion: Incremental 3D Scene Graph Prediction From RGB-D Sequences
Shun-Cheng Wu, Johanna Wald, Keisuke Tateno, Nassir Navab, Federico Tombari

NeRV: Neural Reflectance and Visibility Fields for Relighting and View Synthesis
Pratul P. Srinivasan, Boyang Deng, Xiuming Zhang, Matthew Tancik, Ben Mildenhall, Jonathan T. Barron

Adversarially Adaptive Normalization for Single Domain Generalization
Xinjie Fan*, Qifei Wang, Junjie Ke, Feng Yang, Boqing Gong, Mingyuan Zhou

Adaptive Prototype Learning and Allocation for Few-Shot Segmentation
Gen Li, Varun Jampani, Laura Sevilla-Lara, Deqing Sun, Jonghyun Kim, Joongkyu Kim

Adversarial Robustness Across Representation Spaces
Pranjal Awasthi, George Yu, Chun-Sung Ferng, Andrew Tomkins, Da-Cheng Juan

Background Splitting: Finding Rare Classes in a Sea of Background
Ravi Teja Mullapudi, Fait Poms, William R. Mark, Deva Ramanan, Kayvon Fatahalian

Searching for Fast Model Families on Datacenter Accelerators
Sheng Li, Mingxing Tan, Ruoming Pang, Andrew Li, Liqun Cheng, Quoc Le, Norman P. Jouppi

Objectron: A Large Scale Dataset of Object-Centric Videos in the Wild With Pose Annotations (see the blog post)
Adel Ahmadyan, Liangkai Zhang, Jianing Wei, Artsiom Ablavatski, Matthias Grundmann

CutPaste: Self-Supervised Learning for Anomaly Detection and Localization
Chun-Liang Li, Kihyuk Sohn, Jinsung Yoon, Tomas Pfister

Nutrition5k: Towards Automatic Nutritional Understanding of Generic Food
Quin Thames, Arjun Karpur, Wade Norris, Fangting Xia, Liviu Panait, Tobias Weyand, Jack Sim

CReST: A Class-Rebalancing Self-Training Framework for Imbalanced Semi-Supervised Learning
Chen Wei*, Kihyuk Sohn, Clayton Mellina, Alan Yuille, Fan Yang

DetectoRS: Detecting Objects With Recursive Feature Pyramid and Switchable Atrous Convolution
Siyuan Qiao, Liang-Chieh Chen, Alan Yuille

DeRF: Decomposed Radiance Fields
Daniel Rebain, Wei Jiang, Soroosh Yazdani, Ke Li, Kwang Moo Yi, Andrea Tagliasacchi

Variational Transformer Networks for Layout Generation (see the blog post)
Diego Martin Arroyo, Janis Postels, Federico Tombari

Rich Features for Perceptual Quality Assessment of UGC Videos
Yilin Wang, Junjie Ke, Hossein Talebi, Joong Gon Yim, Neil Birkbeck, Balu Adsumilli, Peyman Milanfar, Feng Yang

Complete & Label: A Domain Adaptation Approach to Semantic Segmentation of LiDAR Point Clouds
Li Yi, Boqing Gong, Thomas Funkhouser

Neural Descent for Visual 3D Human Pose and Shape
Andrei Zanfir, Eduard Gabriel Bazavan, Mihai Zanfir, William T. Freeman, Rahul Sukthankar, Cristian Sminchisescu

GDR-Net: Geometry-Guided Direct Regression Network for Monocular 6D Object Pose Estimation
Gu Wang, Fabian Manhardt, Federico Tombari, Xiangyang Ji

Look Before You Speak: Visually Contextualized Utterances
Paul Hongsuck Seo, Arsha Nagrani, Cordelia Schmid

LASR: Learning Articulated Shape Reconstruction From a Monocular Video
Gengshan Yang*, Deqing Sun, Varun Jampani, Daniel Vlasic, Forrester Cole, Huiwen Chang, Deva Ramanan, William T. Freeman, Ce Liu

MoViNets: Mobile Video Networks for Efficient Video Recognition
Dan Kondratyuk, Liangzhe Yuan, Yandong Li, Li Zhang, Mingxing Tan, Matthew Brown, Boqing Gong

No Shadow Left Behind: Removing Objects and Their Shadows Using Approximate Lighting and Geometry
Edward Zhang, Ricardo Martin-Brualla, Janne Kontkanen, Brian Curless

On Robustness and Transferability of Convolutional Neural Networks
Josip Djolonga, Jessica Yung, Michael Tschannen, Rob Romijnders, Lucas Beyer, Alexander Kolesnikov, Joan Puigcerver, Matthias Minderer, Alexander D'Amour, Dan Moldovan, Sylvain Gelly, Neil Houlsby, Xiaohua Zhai, Mario Lucic

Robust and Accurate Object Detection via Adversarial Learning
Xiangning Chen, Cihang Xie, Mingxing Tan, Li Zhang, Cho-Jui Hsieh, Boqing Gong

To the Point: Efficient 3D Object Detection in the Range Image With Graph Convolution Kernels
Yuning Chai, Pei Sun, Jiquan Ngiam, Weiyue Wang, Benjamin Caine, Vijay Vasudevan, Xiao Zhang, Dragomir Anguelov

Bottleneck Transformers for Visual Recognition
Aravind Srinivas, Tsung-Yi Lin, Niki Parmar, Jonathon Shlens, Pieter Abbeel, Ashish Vaswani

Faster Meta Update Strategy for Noise-Robust Deep Learning
Youjiang Xu, Linchao Zhu, Lu Jiang, Yi Yang

Correlated Input-Dependent Label Noise in Large-Scale Image Classification
Mark Collier, Basil Mustafa, Efi Kokiopoulou, Rodolphe Jenatton, Jesse Berent

Learned Initializations for Optimizing Coordinate-Based Neural Representations
Matthew Tancik, Ben Mildenhall, Terrance Wang, Divi Schmidt, Pratul P. Srinivasan, Jonathan T. Barron, Ren Ng

Simple Copy-Paste Is a Strong Data Augmentation Method for Instance Segmentation
Golnaz Ghiasi, Yin Cui, Aravind Srinivas*, Rui Qian, Tsung-Yi Lin, Ekin D. Cubuk, Quoc V. Le, Barret Zoph

Function4D: Real-Time Human Volumetric Capture From Very Sparse Consumer RGBD Sensors
Tao Yu, Zerong Zheng, Kaiwen Guo, Pengpeng Liu, Qionghai Dai, Yebin Liu

RSN: Range Sparse Net for Efficient, Accurate LiDAR 3D Object Detection
Pei Sun, Weiyue Wang, Yuning Chai, Gamaleldin Elsayed, Alex Bewley, Xiao Zhang, Cristian Sminchisescu, Dragomir Anguelov

NeRF in the Wild: Neural Radiance Fields for Unconstrained Photo Collections
Ricardo Martin-Brualla, Noha Radwan, Mehdi S. M. Sajjadi, Jonathan T. Barron, Alexey Dosovitskiy, Daniel Duckworth

Robust Neural Routing Through Space Partitions for Camera Relocalization in Dynamic Indoor Environments
Siyan Dong, Qingnan Fan, He Wang, Ji Shi, Li Yi, Thomas Funkhouser, Baoquan Chen, Leonidas Guibas

Taskology: Utilizing Task Relations at Scale
Yao Lu, Sören Pirk, Jan Dlabal, Anthony Brohan, Ankita Pasad*, Zhao Chen, Vincent Casser, Anelia Angelova, Ariel Gordon

Omnimatte: Associating Objects and Their Effects in Video
Erika Lu, Forrester Cole, Tali Dekel, Andrew Zisserman, William T. Freeman, Michael Rubinstein

AutoFlow: Learning a Better Training Set for Optical Flow
Deqing Sun, Daniel Vlasic, Charles Herrmann, Varun Jampani, Michael Krainin, Huiwen Chang, Ramin Zabih, William T. Freeman, and Ce Liu

Unsupervised Multi-Source Domain Adaptation Without Access to Source Data
Sk Miraj Ahmed, Dripta S. Raychaudhuri, Sujoy Paul, Samet Oymak, Amit K. Roy-Chowdhury

Meta Pseudo Labels
Hieu Pham, Zihang Dai, Qizhe Xie, Minh-Thang Luong, Quoc V. Le

Spatially-Varying Outdoor Lighting Estimation From Intrinsics
Yongjie Zhu, Yinda Zhang, Si Li, Boxin Shi

Learning View-Disentangled Human Pose Representation by Contrastive Cross-View Mutual Information Maximization
Long Zhao*, Yuxiao Wang, Jiaping Zhao, Liangzhe Yuan, Jennifer J. Sun, Florian Schroff, Hartwig Adam, Xi Peng, Dimitris Metaxas, Ting Liu

Benchmarking Representation Learning for Natural World Image Collections
Grant Van Horn, Elijah Cole, Sara Beery, Kimberly Wilber, Serge Belongie, Oisin Mac Aodha

Scaling Local Self-Attention for Parameter Efficient Visual Backbones
Ashish Vaswani, Prajit Ramachandran, Aravind Srinivas, Niki Parmar, Blake Hechtman, Jonathon Shlens

KeypointDeformer: Unsupervised 3D Keypoint Discovery for Shape Control
Tomas Jakab*, Richard Tucker, Ameesh Makadia, Jiajun Wu, Noah Snavely, Angjoo Kanazawa

HITNet: Hierarchical Iterative Tile Refinement Network for Real-time Stereo Matching
Vladimir Tankovich, Christian Häne, Yinda Zhang, Adarsh Kowdle, Sean Fanello, Sofien Bouaziz

POSEFusion: Pose-Guided Selective Fusion for Single-View Human Volumetric Capture
Zhe Li, Tao Yu, Zerong Zheng, Kaiwen Guo, Yebin Liu

Workshops (only Google affiliations are noted)

Media Forensics
Organizers: Christoph Bregler

Safe Artificial Intelligence for Automated Driving
Invited Speakers: Been Kim

VizWiz Grand Challenge
Organizers: Meredith Morris

3D Vision and Robotics
Invited Speaker: Andy Zeng

New Trends in Image Restoration and Enhancement Workshop and Challenges on Image and Video Processing
Organizers: Ming-Hsuan Yang Program Committee: George Toderici, Ming-Hsuan Yang

2nd Workshop on Extreme Vision Modeling
Invited Speakers: Quoc Le, Chen Sun

First International Workshop on Affective Understanding in Video
Organizers: Gautam Prasad, Ting Liu

Adversarial Machine Learning in Real-World Computer Vision Systems and Online Challenges
Program Committee: Nicholas Carlini, Nicolas Papernot

Ethical Considerations in Creative Applications of Computer Vision
Invited Speaker: Alex Hanna Organizers: Negar Rostamzadeh, Emily Denton, Linda Petrini

Visual Question Answering Workshop
Invited Speaker: Vittorio Ferrari

Sixth International Skin Imaging Collaboration (ISIC) Workshop on Skin Image Analysis
Invited Speakers: Sandra Avila Organizers: Yuan Liu Steering Committee: Yuan Liu, Dale Webster

The 4th Workshop and Prize Challenge: Bridging the Gap between Computational Photography and Visual Recognition (UG2+) in Conjunction with IEEE CVPR 2021
Invited Speakers: Peyman Milanfar, Chelsea Finn

The 3rd CVPR Workshop on 3D Scene Understanding for Vision, Graphics, and Robotics
Invited Speaker: Andrea Tagliasacchi

Robust Video Scene Understanding: Tracking and Video Segmentation
Organizers: Jordi Pont-Tuset, Sergi Caelles, Jack Valmadre, Alex Bewley

4th Workshop and Challenge on Learned Image Compression
Invited Speaker: Rianne van den Berg Organizers: George Toderici, Lucas Theis, Johannes Ballé, Eirikur Agustsson, Nick Johnston, Fabian Mentzer

The Third Workshop on Precognition: Seeing Through the Future
Invited Speaker: Anelia Angelova
Organizers: Utsav Prabhu Program Committee: Chen Sun, David Ross

Computational Cameras and Displays
Organizers: Tali Dekel Keynote Talks: Paul Debevec Program Committee: Ayan Chakrabarti, Tali Dekel

2nd Embodied AI Workshop
Organizing Committee: Anthony Francis Challenge Organizers: Peter Anderson, Anthony Francis, Alex Ku, Alexander Toshev Scientific Advisory Board: Alexander Toshev

Responsible Computer Vision
Program Committee: Caroline Pantofaru, Utsav Prabhu, Susanna Ricco, Negar Rostamzadeh, Candice Schumann

Dynamic Neural Networks Meets Computer Vision
Invited Speaker: Azalia Mirhoseini

Interactive Workshop on Bridging the Gap between Subjective and Computational Measurements of Machine Creativity
Invited Speaker: David Bau

GAZE 2021: The 3rd International Workshop on Gaze Estimation and Prediction in the Wild
Organizer: Thabo Beeler Program Committee: Thabo Beeler

Sight and Sound
Organizers: William Freeman

Future of Computer Vision Datasets
Invited Speaker: Emily Denton, Caroline Pantofaru

Open World Vision
Invited Speakers: Rahul Sukthankar

The 3rd Workshop on Learning from Unlabeled Videos
Organizers: Anelia Angelova, Honglak Lee Program Committee: AJ Piergiovanni

4th International Workshop on Visual Odometry and Computer Vision Applications Based on Location Clues — With a Focus on Mobile Platform Applications
Organizers: Anelia Angelova

4th Workshop on Efficient Deep Learning for Computer Vision
Invited Speaker: Andrew Howard
Organizers: Pete Warden, Andrew Howard

Second International Workshop on Large Scale Holistic Video Understanding
Invited Speaker: Cordelia Schmid Program Committee: AJ Piergiovanni Organizers: David Ross

Neural Architecture Search 1st Lightweight NAS Challenge and Moving Beyond
Invited Speakers: Sara Sabour

The Second Workshop on Fair, Data-Efficient, and Trusted Computer Vision
Invited Speakers: Gaurav Aggarwal

The 17th Embedded Vision Workshop
General Chair: Anelia Angelova

8th Workshop on Fine-Grained Visual Categorization
Organizers: Christine Kaeser-Chen, Kimberly Wilber

AI for Content Creation
Invited Speaker: Tali Dekel, Jon Barron, Emily Denton Organizers: Deqing Sun

Frontiers of Monocular 3D Perception
Invited Speakers: Anelia Angelova, Cordelia Schmid, Noah Snavely

Beyond Fairness: Towards a Just, Equitable, and Accountable Computer Vision
Organizers: Emily Denton

The 1st Workshop on Future Video Conferencing
Invited Speakers: Chuo-Ling Chang, Sergi Caelles

Tutorials (only Google affiliations are noted)

Tutorial on Fairness Accountability Transparency and Ethics in Computer Vision
Organizer: Emily Denton

Data-Efficient Learning in An Imperfect World
Organizers: Boqing Gong, Ting Chen

Semantic Segmentation of Point Clouds: a Deep Learning Framework for Cultural Heritage
Invited Speaker: Manzil Zaheer

From VQA to VLN: Recent Advances in Vision-and-Language Research
Organizer: Peter Anderson * Indicates work done while at Google



source http://ai.googleblog.com/2021/06/google-at-cvpr-2021.html

Post a Comment

0 Comments